2017 Scheduled Events


 

 

Schedule of Offerings in 2017

February 12 – Tools of Hope and Blanket Sunday (Circle) – (2nd Sunday in February)

March 19 – Green Breakfast – Every Child’s Hope (closest Sunday to St Pat’s Day)

March 26 – One Great Hour of Sharing (Wider Ministry Team)

June 4 – Strengthen the Church Special Mission (Wider Ministry Team)

October 1 – Neighbors in Need

December 10 – Christmas Fund for Veterans of the Cross (Wider Ministry Team)

December 24 – Every Child’s Hope (ECH)

 

Schedule for Meals

January 29 – 5th Sunday Carry-in

February 19 – Youth Fellowship Potato Bar

March 1 – Ash Wednesday Frugal Meal

March 19 – Green Breakfast (before and following morning worship)

April 16 – Easter Breakfast

April 30 – Graduation Banquet (Graduation on May 14)(Parents of Junior Students)

July 30 – 5th Sunday Carry-in

August 20? – Rally Day Picnic (Board of Christian Education)

October 29 – 5th Sunday Carry-in/All Church Dinner

 

Communion

January 8 – 1st Sunday after Epiphany

March 5 – 1st Sunday in Lent

April 13 – Maundy Thursday

April 16 – Easter

June 4 – Pentecost Sunday

August 20? – Rally Day Communion

October 1 – World Communion Sunday

November 5 – All Saints Day

December 3 – 1st Sunday of Advent

December 24 – Communion?

 

Schedule for Special Worship Services

January 15 – Annual Congregational Meeting

March 1? – Ash Wednesday (Frugal meal in 2016 6:30pm & Progam 7pm))

April 13 – Maundy Thursday/Communion/Tennabrae 7:30pm

April 14 – Good Friday 7:30pm

April 16 – Easter Sunrise Service 7:00am

March/April? – Camp Sunday

May 29 – Memorial Day Observance at Frieden’s Cemetery 9:00am (Rev. Snyder)

October 15 – Pumpkin Festival Community Service 9:00am, Rev Jones

October 22 – Election of New Council Members

November 5 – All Saints Day Memorial/Daylight Savings Ends

November 22 – Thanksgiving Eve Service, Peace UCC, Rev Snyder

December 24 – Christmas Eve Program 7:00pm, Candlelight Communion 11:00pm?

 

Food Pantry

January 17

February 21

March 21

April 18

May 16

June 20

July 18

August 15

September 19

October 17

November 21

December 19

 

Youth Events

February 19 – Potato Bar

 

Council Meetings

January 15

February 19

March 19

April 9

May 21

June 11

July 16

August 13

September 17

October 8

November 19

December 17